Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

 School Bus Information

Simcoe Shores Transportation

Simcoe Shores is located in various communities with limited bussing based on the community.  In some cases students ride the regular school bus to the community high school and a transfer bus may be available based on the distance to the campus.  Other areas may or may not have limited routes.  Please see our schedule by community below:

Bus Schedule  2020-2021 (TBD in some areas yet)

Campus
​Route
​Morning
​Afternoon
​Alliston
​Students take BMHS bus and walk to 46 Wellington Ave.​ ​
BMHS @ 2:10
​Bradford
​Transfer
#622
​BDHS @ 7:48
SSSS @ 8:08 
​SSSS @ 2:08
BDHS @ 2:28
​Collingwood
Transfer #429
CCI @ 8:00
SSSS 485 Second St. @8:11
SSSS @ 1:59
CCI @ 2:14
Essa

​Students take NPSS bus and walk to 201 Mill Street
NPSS @ 2:35
Innisfil
Transfer
#104
​NSS @ 8:02 
SSSS @ 8:16
​Walk to NSSS 
NSSS @ 2:33
​Midland
​Route #782

Transfer
#324
GBDSS@7:46 
SSSS@8:05

​GBDSS @ 8:05
SSSS @ 8:26
​SSSS @ 1:59


SSSS@ 2:00
​7Th Fire
​Transfer
 #324
​GBDSS @ 8:05
SSSS @ 8:15
​SSSS @ 2:08
North Barrie
(Bayfield Mall)
​Shuttle SB 091 AM
Shuttle SB 498 PM
Parkview Comm Ctr
Nelson Sq. East @ 8:46
Eastview Arena Grove St.E @ 8:50
East Bayfield Comm Ctr @ 9:01
Bayfield Mall @ 9:06
​Bayfield Mall
@1:45
Return reverse order

​Orillia
​Shuttle
#227

Transfer
#206
​TLSS @ 7:40
SSSS @ 8:01

OSS @ 7:42
SSSS @ 8:07@ 2:25
​SSSS @ 2:05 
TLSS@2:34

SSSS@ 1:59
OSS @ 2:25
​South Barrie
​Shuttle #116 (AM)

#873 (PM)
​211 Marsellus Dr. @ 8:29 (church entrance)
190 Bayview Drive @ 8:47 (Allandale Rec Ctr)
ISS Transfer @ 8:48
Golden Meadow Park
entrance 8:59 on Golden Meadow Rd
Lennox Park-Widgeon St entrance @ 9:08
SSSS @ 9:15
​SSSS @ 1:43 
Return reverse order
​Wasaga Beach
​Shuttle #430



Shuttle #307
​CCI @ 7:59
Beachwood Rd & Belholme Lane @8:07
Beachwood Rd & Robert St. S. @ 8:11

EDHS @ 9:00
Stonebridge Blvd & Market Ln @ 9:16
River Rd W & Silver Birch Ave @ 9:21
River Rd W & Brillinger Dr. @ 9:24
SSSS Wasaga @ 9:31
SSSS @ ​1:59
Return reverse order
CCI @ 2:22


SSSS @ 1:59
Return reverse orde
r
EDHS @ 2:31


Simcoe County Student Transportation Consortium

The Simcoe County Student Transportation Consortium (SCSTC) provides transportation for approximately 35,000 out of a total of over 77,000 students enrolled in local school boards. To contact the SCSTC please call (705) 733-8965.

For information on walk and bus zones, special needs, out of area transportation, bus stops and much more, please visit the SCSTC's website.

Policy No. 2410 - Transportation of Students

Inclement weather bus cancellation information

In the case of bus cancellations for inclement weather, schools will remain open for student learning unless otherwise noted.

Bus Cancellation Decision Process: The Simcoe County Student Transportation Consortium in conjunction with the bus operators will make the decision to cancel school buses before the start of the school day before 6:00 am. The SCSTC will make every effort to post announcements between 6:00 am and 7:00 am with the local radio stations, on the SCSTC website and on the SCSTC Twitter. Parents should also note that inclement weather cancellations are effective for the whole day and buses cancelled in the morning will not run at the end of the day.